online edition

The Student Newspaper of Hopkins School

Commendations: 2016 - 2017 Prizes and Awards

GRADE 12
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar...........................................................................Aaron Kogan
Norman L. Stone Award.................................................................................Sanaea Bhagwagar
Donald Ferguson Award...........................................................Dana Baxter and Christine Eberts
F. Allen Sherk Award..........................................................................................Caroline Simon
John A. Wilkinson Award...................................................................Thomas James Bordeaux, Jr.
Michael J. Theobald Prize........................................................................................Annie Nields
The Gerald F. Stevens Memorial Scholarship.....................................Panayotis Basimakopoulos
Comcast Foundation Scholarship....................................................................Nathaniel Nguyen
NewHavenSpotlight.................................................SolomonAromolaran, Abigail Davis, Lucy Hanson, Aline Ko, Nathaniel Nguyen, and Phil Ross
Links, Inc. Book Prize.......................................................................... ..................Toella Pliakas
Prudential Community Spirit Award........................................................................Sarah Traynor

GRADE 11
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar......................................................................Samantha Dies
George Blakeman Lovell Award........................................................................Andrew Roberge
Andrew Rossetti Prize.............................................................................................Andrew Treat
Mount Holyoke Book Prize..............................................................................Grace El-Fishawy
Harvard Book Prize........................................................................................................Mark Xu
Kenyon College Presidential Book Prize....................................................................Kyle Burton
Smith Book Award..........................................................................................Helena Lyng-Olsen
Yale Book Award..................................................................................................Kiarra Lavache
Wellesley College Book Prize............................................................................Georgia Doolittle
Ellen Patterson Brown ‘62 Award..........................................................................Unique Parker
The University of Chicago Book Award...................................................................Elijah Sabin
St. Lawrence University Book Award................................................................Joshua Goldstein
Princeton Alumni Association of Eastern Connecticut Book Award............................Siddhartha Lewis-Hayre
William and Mary Leadership Award.....................................................................Donasia Gray

GRADE 10
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar.............................................................................Maliya Ellis
Stanley Daggett Award..........................................................................................Owen Sherman

GRADE 9
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar.................................................................................Kyle Shin
Stanley Daggett Award.........................................................................................Kaitlin Forman

GRADE 8
Lydia von Wettberg Award.......................................................................................Brooke Lane
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award..............................................................Soffie Sonnenfeld
Kristin Ridinger Taurchini Award..............................................................................Milan Yorke

GRADE 7
Lydia von Wettberg Award..........................................................................................Juan Lopez
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award...................................................................Robert Lawler

THE ARTS
Paul W. Schueler Art Prize..................................................................................Martin Tipton(12)
Drama Award....................................................................................................Holden Turner(12)
The Charles Ives Instrumental Music Prize..........................................................Paul Stelban(12)
Choral Music Award........................................................................................Tim Halvorsen(12)

THE CLASSICS
Clare McNamee Latin Prize.................................................................................Chloe Glass(12)
Junior School Latin Prize...............................................................................Abigail Fossati(8)
Jeremiah Peck Greek Prize........................................................................Maxwell Reiferson(11)

ENGLISH
Major James Dudley Dewell Letter Writing Prize..............................................Emma Cahill(8)
Baldwin Prize Essay, Middle School....................................................................Anna Zimolo(9)
Baldwin Prize Essay, Senior School................................................Helena Lyng-Olsen(11)
John B. Smith Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 8............................Prairie Resch
Brown University Book Award...............................................Alexandra (Sasha) Staravoitov(11)
Elizabeth Tate Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 11........................................Clara Everett
Elsie Church Award for English and Dramatics...................................................Zane Meyer(12)
Elizabeth Lewis Day Prize for Excellence in Imaginative Writing.................Annie Nields(12)
The Susan E. Feinberg Prize for Excellence in Critical Thinking
Through the Written Word........................................................................Chris Sherk(11)
George Gillespie Prize for Excellence in Literary Scholarship.......................Clara Merrill(12)
Helen Hope Barton Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 12..................Hannah Melchinger
The Karen Lee Pritzker Prize for Creative Writing...............................................Julia Silbert(11)

MODERN LANGUAGES
Edward R. DeNoyon French Prize....................................................................Aaron Kogan(12)
Denise M. Katz French Prize....................................................................................Aline Ko(12)
The Spanish Literature Prize........................................................................Madeleine Cahn(12)
The Hispanic Letters Prize..............................................................................Andrew Baxter(12)
The Chinese Letters Prize.....................................................................................David Bian(12)
The Italian Letters Prize.......................................................................Samantha Steinberg(12)
Alliance Francaise of New Haven Book Award.................................................Eliot Carlson(10)

HISTORY
Kenneth Hopkins Rood History Prize..............................................................Hannah Szabo(8)
Julia B. Thomas History Prize.......................................................................Connor Hartigan(10)
DeLaney Kiphuth Prize in History........................................................William Rosenbluth(11)
Gerald F. Stevens Award.......................................................Hunter Congdon, Toella Pliakas(12)

MATHEMATICS
Edgar M. Babbitt Junior School Mathematics Prize.................................William McCormack(8)
Edgar M. Babbitt Middle School Mathematics Prize.......................................Parker Connelly(9)
Edgar M. Babbitt Senior School Mathematics Prize......................................William Hartog(12)
John M. Heath Mathematics Prize....................................................................Aaron Baxter (12)

SCIENCE
Aracy Belcher Biology Prize............................................................................Audrey Millar(9)
Harold Shelton Kirby Science Prize.........................................................Adwith Mukherjee(10)
Rensselaer Medal....................................................................................................Joshua Ip(11)
Josiah Willard Gibbs Prize.............................................................................Gwyneth Maloy(12)
Fairfield University and Sikorsky Aircraft Excellence in Science and Math Award..................Alexander Kane(11)

ATHLETICS
Dorrance Award..........................................................................................Douglas Wardlaw(12)
The Hopkins Award..............................................................................Alexandra McCraven(12)
Robert Wyant Memorial Award................................................Panayotis Basimakopoulos(12)
Jerri Trulock DPH Sportsmanship Award....................................................Gwyneth Maloy(12)
William DeGennaro Outstanding Male Athlete Award.................................Jake Moscarelli(12)
Outstanding Female Athlete Award.....................................................................Erin Earley(12)
John A. Doughan Award................................................................................Lydia McGrath(12)
Walter Camp Award (Junior School)....................................................................Jason Chung(8)
DPH Sportsmanship Award (Junior School)................................................................Ella Zu(8)
Back
Editor in Chief 
Theodore Tellides

Managing Editor 
Katie Broun

News
Sarah Roberts
JR Stauff
Zoe Kim
Julia Kosinski
Features
Connor Pignatello
Izzy Lopez-Kalapir
Lily Meyers
Veronica Yarovinsky

Arts
Ellie Doolittle
Katherine Takoudes
Leah Miller
Op/Ed
Connor Hartigan
Saloni Jain
Simon Bazelon

Sports
Audrey Braun
Alex Hughes
Teddy Glover
Anushree Vashist
Voices
Sara Chung
Saira Munshani
George Kosinski

Editors-at-Large
Olivia Capasso
Elena Savas
Noah Schmeisser
Ziggy Gleason
Casey Gleason
Cartoonists
Melody Parker
Arthur Masiukiwicz

Webmasters
Nina Barandiaran
Arushi Srivastava

Business Managers
Caitlyn Chow
Sophia Fitzsimonds

Faculty Advisers
Elizabeth Gleason
Jennifer Nicolelli
Sorrel Westbrook
The Razor's Edge reflects the opinion of 4/5 of the editorial board and will not be signed. The Razor welcomes letters to the editor but reserves the right to decide which letters to publish, and to edit letters for space reasons. Unsigned letters will not be published, but names may be withheld on request. Letters are subject to the same libel laws as articles. The views expressed in letters are not necessarily those of the editorial board.
     
The Razor,
 an open forum publication, is published monthly during the school year by students of: 
Hopkins School
986 Forest Road
New Haven, CT 06515

Phone: 203.397.1001 x271
Email: jnicolelli@hopkins.edu