online edition

The Student Newspaper of Hopkins School

COMMENDATIONS

GRADE 12

Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar: Kyle Holler
Norman L. Stone Award: Joy Xu
Donald Ferguson Award: Jonathan Leite
Donald Ferguson Award: Amalia Tuchmann
Michael J. Theobald Prize: Dev Madhavani
John A. Wilkinson Award: Patrick Cooney
F. Allen Sherk Award: Cyrus Sadeghi
Gerald F. Stevens Memorial Scholarship: Lynneah Bretoux

GRADE 11

Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar: Ryan Coffey
George Blakeman Lovell Award: Olivia DeGregorio
Harvard Book Prize: Katherine Tombaugh
Yale Book Award: Zachary Haywood
Andrew Rossetti Prize: Isabel Pizarro
Smith Book Award: Angelina Li
Ellen Patterson Brown ‘62 DPH Award: Matthew Woolbert
The University of Chicago Book Award: James Maroney
St. Lawrence University Book Award: Sierra Walters
William and Mary Leadership Award: Sophie Denny

GRADE 10

Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar: Henry Foushee
Stanley Daggett Award: Krish Agarwal

GRADE 9

Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar: Liliana Dumas
Stanley Daggett Award: Ripley Chance

GRADE 8

Lydia von Wettberg Award: Victoria Zhao
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award: Walker Stollenwerck
Kristin Ridinger Taurchini Award: Kelsey Reichart

GRADE 7

Lydia von Wettberg Award: Beatriz Colón-Wang
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award: Magnolia Nevis

ARTS

Paul W. Schueler Prize for the Visual Arts: Vivian Wang
Drama Award: Julia Murphy
The Charles Ives Music Prize: William Schroth-Douma
Choral Music Award: Serena Wong
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award: Oluwademilade Adeniran

CLASSICS

Clare McNamee Latin Prize: Luke Brennan
Junior School Latin Prize: Ashvin van Bladel

ENGLISH

John B. Smith Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 8:  Beatrix Vassilev
Brown University Book Award: Rose Robertson
Elizabeth Tate Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 11: Emma Yan
Elsie Church Award for English and Dramatics: Abigail Grauer
Elizabeth Lewis Day Prize for Excellence in Imaginative Writing: Melody Cui
The Susan E. Feinberg Prize for Excellence in Critical Thinking Through the Written Word: Theodore Witt
George Gillespie Prize for Excellence in Literary Scholarship: Isabel Clare
Helen Hope Barton Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 12: Sofia Schaffer
The Karen Lee Pritzker for Creative Writing: Prize Zoe Sommer
Major James Dudley Dewell Letter Writing Prize: Jasper Wong
Baldwin Prize Essay, Middle School: Angela Zeng
Baldwin Prize Essay, Senior School: Rose Robertson

MATHEMATICS

Margaret Wright Junior School Mathematics Prize: Vivian Zhong
Paul Fossett Middle School Mathematics Prize: Alexander Skula
Clayton Hall Senior School Mathematics Prize: Rhea Ahuja
John M. Heath Mathematics Prize: Alexander Safir

MODERN LANGUAGES

Edward R. DeNoyon French Prize: Daniela Rodriguez-Larrain Fernandez
Denise M. Katz French Prize: Katherine Papadatos
The Spanish Literature Prize: Adam Hagens
The Spanish Letters Prize: Matthew Segal
The Yan Phou Lee Chinese Prize: Kiersten Brennan
The Italian Letters Prize: Egan Turner

SCIENCE

Harold Shelton Kirby Science Prize: Kathleen Driscoll
Rensselaer Medal: Brendan Kaduboski
Aracy Belcher Biology Prize: Vera Okyere
Josiah Willard Gibbs Prize: Ingrid Slattery

HISTORY

Kenneth Hopkins Rood History Prize: Roselyn Shen
Julia B. Thomas History Prize: Claire Billings
DeLaney Kiphuth Prize in History: Adam Hagens
Gerald F. Stevens Award: Riley Foushee

ATHLETICS

Upper School

Dorrance Award: Luke O’Connell
The Hopkins Award: Clara Zuse
Robert Wyant Memorial Award: Jonathan Leite
Jerri Trulock DPH Sportsmanship Award: Lily Scheps
William DeGennaro Outstanding Male Athlete Award: Kaelin Wu
Outstanding Female Athlete Award: Nina Gernhardt
John A. Doughan Award: Caroline Chustecki
John A. Doughan Award: Isabella Consentino
Jordan William Sebastian Award: Matthew DeLaurentis
Jordan William Sebastian Award: Piper Dove

Junior School

Walter Camp Award: Cole Blotney
DPH Sportsmanship Award: Maeve Phipps
DPH Sportsmanship Award: Linnea Woolbert
Back
Editor in Chief 
Rose Robertson

Managing Editor 
Hanna Jennings

News
Sophie Denny
Eli Ratner
Anya Mahajan
Claire Billings
Abigail Rakotomavo
Features
Anika Madan
Mira Krichavsky
Sarvin Bhagwagar
Rania Das
Eric Roberts
 
Arts
Shriya Sakalkale
Grace Laliberte
Jo Reymond
Ilana Lewitton
Anvi Pathak
Op/Ed
Teddy Witt
Asher Joseph
Rain Zeng
Miri Levin
Edel Lee

Sports
Amir McFerren
Maggie Russell
Samantha Bernstein
Hana Beauregard
Karin Srihary
Editors-at-Large
Connor Tomasulo
Bar Avraham
Alex Lopez
Chloe Wang

Cartoonists
Hailey Willey
Web Editors
Brayden Gray
Amelia Hudonogov

Faculty Advisers
Stephen May
Elizabeth Gleason
Shanti Madison
The Razor's Edge reflects the opinion of 4/5 of the editorial board and will not be signed. The Razor welcomes letters to the editor but reserves the right to decide which letters to publish, and to edit letters for space reasons. Unsigned letters will not be published, but names may be withheld on request. Letters are subject to the same libel laws as articles. The views expressed in letters are not necessarily those of the editorial board.
     
The Razor,
 an open forum publication, is published monthly during the school year by students of: 
Hopkins School
986 Forest Road
New Haven, CT 06515

Phone: 203.397.1001 x628
Email: smay@hopkins.edu