online edition

The Student Newspaper of Hopkins School

Commendations: 2017-2018 Prizes and Awards

GRADE 12
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar.........................................................................Clara Everett
Norman L. Stone Award......................................................................................Genevieve Speer
Donald Ferguson Award..........................................................................................Nia Simmons
Donald Ferguson Award............................................................................................Lillian Tipton
F. Allen Sherk Award...............................................................................................Donasia Gray
John A. Wilkinson Award.................................................................................Georgia Doolittle
Michael J. Theobald Prize...................................................................Erin Knox, Mike Lazarre
The Gerald F. Stevens Memorial Scholarship..................................Jake Rizzuti, Lionel Louis
Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship....................................................Genevieve Speer
New Haven Spotlight..................................................Mike Lazarre, Grace Barket, Neal Sarin, Bryan Gu, Unique Parker, Sophia Vranos

GRADE 11
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar.................................................................Adwith Mukherjee
George Blakeman Lovell Award..........................................................................Doug Guilford
Andrew Rossetti Prize....................................................................................................JR Stauff
Mount Holyoke Book Prize..........................................................................Catherine Lasersohn
Harvard Book Prize..............................................................................................Clare Chemery
Kenyon College Presidential Book Prize................................................................Melody Parker
Smith Book Award..................................................................................................Naomi Tomlin
Yale Book Award............................................................................................Alexander Hughes
Wellesley College Book Prize........................................................................Fi Schroth-Douma
Ellen Patterson Brown ‘62 Award..................................................................Madeleine Walker
The University of Chicago Book Award.......................................................Benjamin Goldstein
St. Lawrence University Book Award.........................................................................Siraj Patwa
Princeton Alumni Association of Eastern Connecticut Book Award..................Theodore Tellides
William and Mary Leadership Award...................................................................Samuel Jenkins
George Washington Book Award..................................................................................Jack Dove

GRADE 10
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar.......................................................................Parker Connelly
Stanley Daggett Award...................................................................................Lizabeth Bamgboye

GRADE 9
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar...........................................................................Suraj Kalaria
Stanley Daggett Award.........................................................................................Ranease Brown

GRADE 8
Lydia von Wettberg Award.........................................................................................Nati Tesfaye
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award...................................................................Tyler Eveland
Kristin Ridinger Taurchini Award...............................................................................Pearl Miller

GRADE 7
Lydia von Wettberg Award.........................................................................Harini Thiruvengadam
Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award....................................................................Miko Coakley

THE ARTS
Paul W. Schueler Prize for the Visual Arts.......................................................Isabella Feder (12) 
Drama Award...............................................................................................Kayleigh Mellilo (12)
The Charles Ives Instrumental Music Prize..............................................................Mark Xu (12)
Choral Music Award....................................................................................Kieran Anderson (12)

THE CLASSICS
Clare McNamee Latin Prize................................................................................Abby Miller (12)
Junior School Latin Prize..................................................................................Haniya Farooq (8)
Jeremiah Peck Greek Prize...........................................................................Will Rosenbluth (12)

ENGLISH
Major James Dudley Dewell Letter Writing Prize........................................Elliot Calderone (8)
Baldwin Prize Essay, Middle School.................................................................Abby Fossati (9)
Baldwin Prize Essay,  Senior School....................................................................Emily Ruan (12)
John B. Smith Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 8.......................................Maisie Bilston
Brown University Book Award...........................................................................Maliya Ellis (11)
Elizabeth Tate Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 11....................................Emma DeNaples
Elsie Church Award for English and Dramatics............................................Georgia Doolittle (12)
Elizabeth Lewis Day Prize for Excellence in Imaginative Writing............Clay Wackerman (12)
The Susan E. Feinberg Prize for Excellence in Critical Thinking Through the Written Word...................................................................................Jeffrey Gu (12)
George Gillespie Prize for Excellence in Literary Scholarship...................Madison Howard (12)
Helen Hope Barton Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 12....................Emilia Cottignoli
The Karen Lee Pritzker Prize for Creative Writing..................................................Eli Sabin (12)

MODERN LANGUAGES
Edward R. DeNoyon French Prize....................................................................Jonah Norwitt (12)
Denise M. Katz French Prize...........................................................................Olivier Kibbey (12)
The Spanish Literature Prize.....................................................................Sasha Starovoitov(12)
The Hispanic Letters Prize.........................................................................Lucio Moscarini (12)
The Chinese Letters Prize...................................................................................Dylan Sloan (12)
The Italian Letters Prize.................................................................................Marion Conklin (12)
Alliance Francaise of New Haven Book Award.............................................Michelle Medina (12)

HISTORY
Kenneth Hopkins Rood History Prize..............................................................Robert Lawler (8)
Julia B. Thomas History Prize..................................................................................Ella Zuse (9)
DeLaney Kiphuth Prize in History..............................................................Noah Schmeisser (11)
Gerald F. Stevens Award..................................................................................Zander Blitzer (12)

MATHEMATICS
Edgar M. Babbitt Junior School Mathematics Prize.........................................Ingrid Slattery (7)
Edgar M. Babbitt Middle School Mathematics Prize......................................David Metrick (10)
Edgar M. Babbitt Senior School Mathematics Prize.........................................David Darrow (12)
John M. Heath Mathematics Prize...............................................................Samantha Phelan (12)

SCIENCE
Aracy Belcher Biology Prize............................................................................Evan Alfandre (9)
Harold Shelton Kirby Science Prize....................................................Burton Lyng-Olsen (10)
Rensselaer Medal.................................................................................................Ethan Silver (11)
Josiah Willard Gibbs Prize......................................................................................Ajay Mitra (12)
Fairfield University Excellence in Science and Math Award..................Benjamin Goldstein (11)

ATHLETICS
Dorrance Award...........................................................................................John Blumenthal (12)
The Hopkins Award................................................................................... Genevieve Speer (12)
Robert Wyant Memorial Award...................................................................Mitchell Delfini (12)
Jerri Trulock DPH Sportsmanship Award....................................................Jessica D’Errico (12)
William DeGennaro Outstanding Male Athlete Award......................................Dylan Sloan (12)
Outstanding Female Athlete Award.....................................................................Annie Banks 12)
Walter Camp Award (Junior School)....................................................................Liam Spellacy (8)
DPH Sportsmanship Award (Junior School).........................................................Orly Baum (8)
The Jordan William Sebastian Award...............................Erin Knox (12), Spencer Lockhart (12)
Back
Editor in Chief 
Theodore Tellides

Managing Editor 
Katie Broun

News
Sarah Roberts
JR Stauff
Zoe Kim
Julia Kosinski
Features
Connor Pignatello
Izzy Lopez-Kalapir
Lily Meyers
Veronica Yarovinsky

Arts
Ellie Doolittle
Katherine Takoudes
Leah Miller
Op/Ed
Connor Hartigan
Saloni Jain
Simon Bazelon

Sports
Audrey Braun
Alex Hughes
Teddy Glover
Anushree Vashist
Voices
Sara Chung
Saira Munshani
George Kosinski

Editors-at-Large
Olivia Capasso
Elena Savas
Noah Schmeisser
Ziggy Gleason
Casey Gleason
Cartoonists
Melody Parker
Arthur Masiukiwicz

Webmasters
Nina Barandiaran
Arushi Srivastava

Business Managers
Caitlyn Chow
Sophia Fitzsimonds

Faculty Advisers
Elizabeth Gleason
Jennifer Nicolelli
Sorrel Westbrook
The Razor's Edge reflects the opinion of 4/5 of the editorial board and will not be signed. The Razor welcomes letters to the editor but reserves the right to decide which letters to publish, and to edit letters for space reasons. Unsigned letters will not be published, but names may be withheld on request. Letters are subject to the same libel laws as articles. The views expressed in letters are not necessarily those of the editorial board.
     
The Razor,
 an open forum publication, is published monthly during the school year by students of: 
Hopkins School
986 Forest Road
New Haven, CT 06515

Phone: 203.397.1001 x271
Email: jnicolelli@hopkins.edu