online edition

The Student Newspaper of Hopkins School

Commendations: 2015–2016 Prizes and Awards

Given on May 27 and June 9, 2016

12th Grade
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar
Matthew Spence

Norman L. Stone Award
William Simon

Donald Ferguson Award
Justin Nitirouth
Sophie Cappello

Michael J. Theobald Prize
Edens Fleurizard

John A. Wilkinson Award
Damini Singh

F. Allen Sherk Award
Emmanuel Chinyumba

Gerald F. Stevens Memorial Scholarship
Alison Cofrancesco

Maria Baez Perez Scholarship Nominee
Ji Woo (Kristine) Ahn

New Haven Spotlight
Simon Doss-Gollin
Rica Generoso
Henry Hanlon
Eric Kong
Natalie Passarelli
Ruth Tomlin

Comcast Foundation Scholarship
Grant Moberg

11th Grade
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar
Holden Turner

George Blakeman Lovell Award
Douglas Wardlaw

Harvard Book Prize
Aaron Kogan

Yale Book Award
Gwyneth Maloy

Andrew Rossetti Prize
Anne Nields

Mount Holyoke Book Prize
Sabrina Trombetta

Kenyon College Presidential Book Prize
Hannah Melchinger

Smith Book Award
Alexandra Batter

Wellesley College Book Prize
Samantha Steinberg

Ellen Patterson Brown '62 Award
Liza Kottler

The University of Chicago Book Award
Paul Stelben

George Washington University Book Award
Toella Pliakas

St. Lawrence University Book Award
Chloe Glass

William and Mary Leadership Award
Jake Moscarelli

Princeton Alumni Association of Eastern Connecticut Book Award
Sean Gao

Princeton Alumni Association of Eastern Connecticut Honorable Mention Certificate
Alexandra Batter


Grade 10
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar
Helena Lyng-Olsen

Stanley Daggett Award
Donasia Gray


Grade 9
Mary Brewster Thompson Scholar
Nicholas Schoelkopf

Stanley Daggett Award
Madeleine Walker


Grade 8
Lydia von Wettberg Award
Alessandro Amoedo

Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award
Katherine Takoudes

Kristin Ridinger Taurchini Award
Eva Brander Blackhawk


Grade 7
Lydia von Wettberg Award
Ranease Brown

Simeon E. Baldwin Leadership Award
Sara Francis


Arts
Paul W. Schueler Prize for the Visual Arts
Kai Keevil

Drama Award
Shihan (Sarah) Wang

The Charles Ives Music Prize
Bennett Daponte-Smith

Choral Music Award
Jennifer Levine


Classics
Clare McNamee Latin Prize
Oliver Eisenberg

Junior School Latin Prize
Evan Gerritz

Jeremiah Peck Greek Prize
Reed Kelly


English
Major James Dudley Dewell Letter Writing Prize
Brooklynn Brockenberry

Baldwin Prize Essay, Middle School
Naomi Tomlin

Baldwin Prize Essay, Senior School
Emma Bucklan

John B. Smith Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 8
Anna Simon

Brown University Book Award
Solomon Aromolaran

Elizabeth Tate Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 11
Hannah Melchinger

Elsie Church Award for English and Dramatics
Emma Deshpande

Elizabeth Lewis Day Prize for Excellence in Imaginative Writing
Clare Boyle

The Susan E. Feinberg Prize for Excellence in Critical Thinking Through the Written Word
Anne Nields

George Gillespie Prize for Excellence in Literary Scholarship
Ruth Tomlin

Helen Hope Barton Prize for Excellence in English in Grade 12
Maeve Flaherty


Modern Language
Edward R. DeNoyon French Prize
Lindsay Meyerson

Denise M. Katz French Prize
Henry Hanlon

The Spanish Literature Prize
Michael Zhou

The Hispanic Letters Prize
Julia Bartimer

The Chinese Letters Prize
Grant Moberg

The Italian Letters Prize
Christiana Lano

Alliance Francaise of New Haven Book Award
Grant Young


History
Kenneth Hopkins Rood History Prize
Julia Tellides

Julia B. Thomas History Prize
Helena Lyng-Olsen

DeLaney Kiphuth Prize in History
Ellery Saluck

Gerald F. Stevens Award
Michael Bass, Lindsay Meyerson


Mathematics
Edgar M. Babbitt Junior School Math Prize
Burton Lyng-Olsen

Edgar M. Babbitt Middle School Math Prize
Ajay Mitra

Edgar M. Babbitt Senior School Math Prize
Emily Malison

John M. Heath Mathematics Prize
Grant Hill


Science
Harold Shelton Kirby Science Prize (10th grade prize)
David Darrow

Rensselaer Medal (11th grade prize, given jointly with math)
David Bian

Aracy Belcher Biology Prize (9th grade prize)
Ryan Viores

Josiah Willard Gibbs Prize (12th grade prize)
Maksym Kargin

Fairfield Excellence in Science and Math Award
Gabrielle Olshan-Cantin


Community Service
The Prudential Spirit of Community Award
Katherine Broun, Jacklyn Berkowitz


Athletics
Dorrance Award
David Barber, Mitchell Patton

The Hopkins Award
Emma Banks

Robert Wyant Memorial Award
Grant Moberg

Jerri Trulock DPH Sportsmanship Award
Avery MacMullen, Natalie Passarelli

William DeGennaro Outstanding Male Athlete Award
Charles Zane

Outstanding Female Athlete Award
Julia Bartimer

John A. Doughan Award
Lauren Corradi, Ryan Eccleston-Murdock

Walter Camp Award (Junior School)
Brandon Smith, Brian Haywood

DPH Sportsmanship Award (Junior School)
Katherine Takoudes
 
Back
Editor in Chief 
Theodore Tellides

Managing Editor 
Katie Broun

News
Sarah Roberts
JR Stauff
Zoe Kim
Julia Kosinski
Features
Connor Pignatello
Izzy Lopez-Kalapir
Lily Meyers
Veronica Yarovinsky

Arts
Ellie Doolittle
Katherine Takoudes
Leah Miller
Op/Ed
Connor Hartigan
Saloni Jain
Simon Bazelon

Sports
Audrey Braun
Alex Hughes
Teddy Glover
Anushree Vashist
Voices
Sara Chung
Saira Munshani
George Kosinski

Editors-at-Large
Olivia Capasso
Elena Savas
Noah Schmeisser
Ziggy Gleason
Casey Gleason
Cartoonists
Melody Parker
Arthur Masiukiwicz

Webmasters
Nina Barandiaran
Arushi Srivastava

Business Managers
Caitlyn Chow
Sophia Fitzsimonds

Faculty Advisers
Elizabeth Gleason
Jennifer Nicolelli
Sorrel Westbrook
The Razor's Edge reflects the opinion of 4/5 of the editorial board and will not be signed. The Razor welcomes letters to the editor but reserves the right to decide which letters to publish, and to edit letters for space reasons. Unsigned letters will not be published, but names may be withheld on request. Letters are subject to the same libel laws as articles. The views expressed in letters are not necessarily those of the editorial board.
     
The Razor,
 an open forum publication, is published monthly during the school year by students of: 
Hopkins School
986 Forest Road
New Haven, CT 06515

Phone: 203.397.1001 x271
Email: jnicolelli@hopkins.edu